UK's Natural Therapies Website
e.g. yoga, naturopath
e.g. Town name or city
Search
 


Visit us on Facebook

Hitwise Award Winner
 

What

Where
eg. Town Name Or City Name





Privacy Policy



Privacy Notice

Introduction

1. Natural Therapy Pages is committed to complying with legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

2. We are the Controller in respect of your personal data.

Our full name: Natural Therapy Pages Pty Ltd

Our contact details: Level 10, 255 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000 or by email to [email protected]

Collection of information

3. We collect personal data to:

3.1 Respond to your requests and manage your relationship with us.

3.2 Facilitate the use of our platform to connect you to service providers.

3.3 Include your personal data in our data base, together with details of your use of our site and other data we obtain about you including from third parties, which may be used for the following purposes:

3.3.1 understanding your requirements, performing individual or group studies, surveys, statistical and market researches on your preferences, including so that we can offer you personalised services and promote products or services to you that we think will appeal to you;

3.3.2 contacting or sending you (by post, text message, telephone or electronic communication) marketing material and promotions, including newsletters, advertising and information about products and services offered by us or companies we are associated with or have commercial relationships with;

3.3.3 enforcing our terms and conditions or protecting our business, partners or users;

3.3.4 protecting against, investigating and deterring unauthorised or fraudulent activity;

3.3.5 training and operating automated systems that perform the tasks described above;

3.3.6 sharing your information with our related bodies corporate.

3.4 Process prospective customers', current customers' and past customers' details in connection with the use of services obtained via our site.

3.5 Process prospective suppliers', current suppliers' and past suppliers' details in connection with the provision of services to us and/or to customers via our site.

Legal basis for processing personal data

4. We may rely on your consent to process some or all of the personal data that we hold relating to you.

5. We may process your personal data for the purposes of complying with contractual obligations to you (for example, in order to connect suppliers and customers who have connected via our site).

6. We may process your personal data in order to comply with the law (for example, if we employ you, we may need to hold evidence that you have a right to work).

7. We may have a legitimate interest in processing personal data relating to you.

8. If we rely on a legitimate interest, that interest includes processing your personal data for the purposes of managing your accounts with us, for sending marketing messages to you, for considering whether to engage you or otherwise enter into an arrangement of any description with you.

9. The recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data include potential suppliers to you, potential customers for you, HMRC, payroll processors, and banks.

10. If we transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, it is to America, Australia and any other jurisdiction in which Amazon Web Services and Salesforce may host their data from time to time. Standard data protection clauses have been put in place.

11. Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. We encourage users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy notices of every web site that collects their personal data.

12. The personal data will be stored for 7 years after the end of the year in which you are last our customer or supplier, or are employed or otherwise engaged by us.

Your rights

13. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or to restriction of processing concerning you or to object to our processing of the data as well as the right to data portability. There may be a number of reasons why we do not need to comply with such a request.

14. If we are relying on your consent to process data, you may withdraw your consent at any time by notice to us.

Complaints

15. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office about the manner in which or otherwise in respect of the manner in which we process your personal data.

16. Your provision of personal data to us is generally not a contractual (but may be a legal) requirement. If we do require personal data to fulfil a contractual obligation to you and you fail or refuse to provide that data, we may be unable to perform the relevant contractual obligation to you.

Changes to Privacy Notice

17. If we change this Privacy Notice, we will post changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Notice regularly to review any amendments.

Cookies

18. An HTTP cookie (also called web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie or simply cookie), is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in the user's web browser while the user is browsing. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the user's previous activity. Cookies can also store passwords and form content a user has previously entered.

19. Other kinds of cookies perform essential functions in the modern web. Perhaps most importantly, authentication cookies are the most common method used by web servers to know whether the user is logged in or not, and which account they are logged in with.

20. Tracking cookies, and especially third-party tracking cookies, are commonly used as ways to compile long-term records of individuals' browsing histories. European law requires all websites targeting European Union member states gain "informed consent" from users before storing non-essential cookies on their devices. That is why you will see a cookies pop-up message.

21. The cookies we use are:

Type of cookie What it does What data it collects What we use the data for
Optimizely cookies Used by the Optimizely A/B testing tool to assess and optimise web page performance. Identifiers for the current session/user and the page viewed. To analyse visitors’ interaction with our sites and allow us to test and assess improvements to the site.
Google cookie Used by Google to remember user preferences. Google Analytics identifier for the current browser session. To identify the browser session and navigation in Google Analytics.
Google Analytics cookies Used by Google Analytics to analyse customer behaviour when visiting our site. Information relating to the number of times you have visited the site, when the first and last visits occurred, how long the visits were, and how you accessed the website. To identify the browser session and navigation in Google Analytics.
CloudFlare cookies Used by CloudFlare, our Content Delivery Network, to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address. Unique identifier for the browser. To apply security settings on a per-client basis.
AddThis cookie Add This is the social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It appears at the left hand side of every page with icons from Facebook, Twitter, Email and a plus symbol. Identifiers for the browser and internal AddThis tracking configuration. Identify what services have been clicked. To enable visitors to easily share content on networking and sharing platforms. To track what services have been clicked by the user.
_atuvc / _atuvs Used by the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. Identifiers for the browser and internal AddThis tracking configuration. To enable visitors to easily share content on networking and sharing platforms.
vitenology cookie We use this to know whether a user is logged in or not. User identifier. To know if the user is logged in and to retrieve data from the database related to this user.
Referrer cookies Notes and stores the first referrer and most recent referrer to our site. URL from the referrer and date the referral was done. To know what was the first referrer and the most recent that guided the user to our site.
location / autosuggest category cookies We use these cookies to remember what the user has typed on the search form so it can be used in subsequent pages. Last search in distinct Natural Therapy Pages searches. To set up the last search done on the website and remember it between web transitions.
New Relic cookie New Relic is a tool we use to monitor the website on the client side to report things such as javascript errors and site performance back to our monitoring tool. New Relic identifier unique for each browser. To allow us to address errors and improve our site to better serve users’ needs.
Doubleclick.net cookie We use this to display ads on site. Identifier that matches to a user id, client ip, referral url, ad placement and identifier and time. This tells Doubleclick the time and date when a user saw an advert, and the id set for the browser, the source IP and the url where it was seen.
Facebook cookies Installed by the Facebook share plugin. Facebook session identifier. To allow user share content to the Facebook feed upon request.

22. There are many different ways that cookies are categorised by websites, usually by reference to their purpose. We believe that the UK International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) categories are the most helpful for website visitors. They are: 'Strictly Necessary', 'Performance', 'Functionality’ and ‘Targeting/ Advertising'. Most sites now use these or a close variation of them.

23. We make every effort to respect your choices, however, there is the possibility that your choices in respect of cookies will not be captured. Please be aware if this is a concern then we would recommend that you change your cookie settings via your browser; your browser help function will tell you how.

24. You can use our cookie settings page to opt-out of certain cookies on our website if you don’t want to receive them. If you do so we will need to set a cookie so that we can remember your choices when you next visit the website from the same browser. It is not possible currently for us to allow you to carry your settings with you between your browsers on different devices. You will need to change these settings for each browser you use.

25. Last updated: September 2018.